About Us

About Our Church

Poole Mennonite Church is committed to following the teachings of Jesus of Nazareth. We want to be compassionate, loving and caring for everyone who comes into our lives, our homes and our church. As a committed Mennonite/Anabaptist congregation we are wanting to be peacemakers in our relationships. We are committed to having the Bible be our guide to faith and life. We welcome everyone to explore our website to see who we are, and contact us if you have further questions or ideas about life here at Poole.

Working In Various Fields

icon05-free-img

Community

The church supports a variety of community things. (ESL)  English as a Second Language, Exercise Class for seniors, Loaves & Fishes Food Bank Milverton

icon13-free-img

Mission

The church supports a variety of charities:

  • BBI Benin Bible Institute
  • House of Friendship –Potato Blitz
  • Shalom Counselling
  • Mennonite Relief Sale
  • Agape
  • Mennonite Disaster Service (MDS)
icon16-free-img-1

Youth & Children

We have a wide range of programs including Sunday School, Vacation Bible School (VBS), Mennonite Youth Fellowship (MYF), Junior Youth, Kids Club

icon10-free-img

Poole Women in Mission

 The women meet once a month to enjoy fellowship and working together. The quilts and comforters that they make are sent overseas as well as shared locally in case of need.

Our History

The congregation was first known as the Mornington Amish Mennonite Congregation when they began meeting in homes. The congregation established in 1874 from the natural growth into the area experienced by the East Zorra, Wilmot and Wellesley Amish Mennonite settlements. In 1886 worship services were held in a building at the present location of the church. This led to a division in the Amish community; the more conservative side of the division became "Old Order" Amish.  In 1947 a basement was placed under the structure.  A new building was erected in 1965/66.  In 1902 when a Sunday school began, Bishop Nicholas Nafziger and Ministers Peter Spenler and John Nafziger withdrew and formed what became known as the Nafziger congregation. In 1900 there were 105 members; in 1925, 111; in 1950, 250; in 1965, 278; in 1975, 327; in 1985, 390; in 1995, 320.

Our Pastoral Leaders

Pastoral leaders since 1874 have included:

Joseph Gerber (Bishop, 1874-1893)
Joseph U. Ropp (1873-1910)
Christian L. Kuepfer (1879-1886)
Andrew Kuepfer (1879-1886)
Nicholas Nafziger (1891 ;Bishop, 1896)-1902)
Peter Spenler (1891-1902)
John Nafziger (1892-1902)
Peter Boshart (1903-1927)
Christian Schultz (1905; Bishop, 1926-1952)
Christian Lichty (1940-1959)
Amos Brunk (1940-1973)
Herbert Schultz (1955-1970)
Amsey Martin (1970-1982)
Vernon Zehr (Interim, 1983)
David Brubacher (1983-1990)
Gerald Neufield (Youth Pastor Oct. 1988 - June 1992)
David Rogalsky (1990-1999)
Kim Wideman (Youth Pastor 1996-2000)
Reynold Kipfer (Interim, 1999/2000)
Paul Dyck (fall of 2000 - Summer 2015)
Kara Carter (Youth Pastor Sept. 2001 - Spring 2008)
Amanda Mustard (Youth Pastor summer 2008-2012)
Julie Ellison-White (Youth Pastor Aug. 2012 - Aug. 2013)
Youth Ministry Team from Congregation (Aug. 2013 - June 2014)
Sean Sero (Youth Pastor Summer 2014 - Spring 2016)

Steve Brnjas (Interim Pastor Sept.  2015 - Jan. 2017)
Fred Redekop - (Interim Pastor Mar. 2017 - Fall 2017)
Doug Amstutz - (Fall 2017 - Jan. 2019)
Fred Redekop (Pastor of Senior Ministries Jan. 2018 - Jan. 2019, Lead Pastor Feb. 2020 - Present)